1980s Soviet Ground Forces Divison Disposition

1980s Soviet Ground Forces Divison Disposition

Group of Soviet Forces in Germany

Order of Battle

1945-1949: Group of Soviet Occupation Forces Germany (GSOFG)
1949-Late 1980s: Group of Soviet Forces Germany (GSFG)
Late 1980s-90s: Western Group of Forces (WGF)

 

 

1st Guards Tank Red Banner Army (Dresden)

20th Guards Motorized Rifle Precarpathian-Berlin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Grimma)

29th Guards Motorized Rifle Lublin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Plauen)

67th Guards Motorized Rifle Yaroslavl’ Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Grimma)

242nd Guards Motorized Rifle Zaleshchiki Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Wuerzen)

576th Guards Bobruysk Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Motorized Rifle Regiment (Glauchau)

944th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Chernovtsy-Gniezno Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Leisnig)

358th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile Carpathian-Gniezno Red Banner Orders of Kutuzov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, and the Red Star Regiment (Leisnig)

2nd Tank Bobruysk-Berlin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Riesa)

1st Guards Tank Chertkovo Twice Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Marshal of Tank Troops M. Ye. Katukov Regiment (Zeithain)

1321st Motorized Rifle Glukhov-Rechitsa Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Jueterbog)

70th Guards Tank Proskurovsk-Berlin Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Kutuzov G. I. Kotovskiy Regiment (Zeithain)

302nd Motorized Rifle Regiment (Riesa)

96th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Borna)

11th Guards Tank Carpathian-Berlin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Dresden)

7th Guards Tank Novgorod-Berlin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and the Red Star Regiment (Meissen)

40th Guards Tank Chertkovo Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, and the Red Star Regiment (Koenigsbrueck)

44th Guards Tank Berdichev Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, the Red Star, Sukhe-Bator, and Combat Red Banner of the Mongolian Peoples’ Republic Sukhe-Bator Regiment (Koenigsbrueck)

249 Guards Motorized Rifle Chernovtsy Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Dresden)

841 Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Chernovtsy Red Banner Orders of B. Khmel’nitskiy and the Red Star Regiment (Chemnitz)

1018th Surface-to-Air Missile Yaroslavl’ Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Meissen)

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

225th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Allstedt)

485th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Brandis)

181st Missile Brigade (Cochstedt)

432nd Missile Brigade (Wuerzen)

308th Artillery Brigade (Zeithain)

53rd Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Altenburg)

41st Logistics Support Brigade (Dresden)

253rd Separate Radiotechnical Regiment (Merseburg)

68th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Dresden)

3rd Separate Communications Regiment (Dresden)

2nd Guards Tank Red Banner Army (Fuerstenberg)

21st Motorized Rifle Taganrog Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Perleberg)

239th Motorized Rifle Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Perleberg)

240th Motorized Rifle Red Banner Regiment (Ludwiglust)

283rd Guards Motorized Rifle Berlin Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Hagenow)

568th Motorized Rifle Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Parchim)

1054th Self-Propelled Artillery Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Rathenow)

1079th Surface-to-Air Missile Regiment (Perleberg)

94th Guards Motorized Rifle Zvenigorod-Berlin Order of Suvorov Division (Schwerin)

204th Guards Motorized Rifle Uman’-Berlin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Schwerin)

286th Guards Motorized Rifle Brandenburg Red Banner Regiment (Schwerin)

288th Guards Motorized Rifle Kishinev Red Banner Regiment (Wismar)

74th Guards Tank Valga Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Schwerin)

199th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Brandenburg Red Banner Regiment (Wismar)

896th Surface-to-Air Missile Demblin Order of A. Nevskiy Regiment (Schwerin)

207th Motorized Rifle Pomeranian Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Stendal)

33rd Motorized Rifle Berlin Regiment (Stendal)

41st Motorized Rifle Berlin Regiment (Gardelegen)

400th Motorized Rifle Regiment (Mahlwinkel)

591st Motorized Rifle Rechitsa Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Staate) ??

693rd Self-Propelled Artillery Red Banner Regiment (Stendal)

75th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile Demblin-Pomeranian Orders of Survorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Stendal)

16th Guards Uman’ Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Tank Division (Neustrelitz)

47th Guards Tank Uman’-Pomeranian Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Neustrelitz)

65th Guards Tank Sevsk-Pomeranian Order of Lenin Twice Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Neustrelitz)

60th Motorized Rifle Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Ravensbrueck)

723rd Guards Motorized Rifle Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Rathenow)

724th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Warsaw Order of A. Nevskiy Regiment (Neustrelitz)

66th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile Lublin Orders of Kutuzov and A. Nevskiy Regiment (Neustrelitz)

 

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

172nd Separate Helicopter Regiment (Damm)

439th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Damm)

290th Artillery Brigade (Schweinrich)

112th Missile Brigade (Genzroede) ??

458th Missile Brigade (Neustrelitz)

61st Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Staate) ??

118th Logistics Support Brigade (Ravensbrueck)

250th Separate Radiotechnical Regiment (Stendal)

69th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Rathenow)

5th Separate Communications Regiment (Ravensbrueck)

3rd Combined-Arms Red Banner Army (Magdeburg)

7th Guards Tank Kiev-Berlin Order of Lenin Twice Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Rosslau)

55th Guards Tank Vasil’kov Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Lutherstadt-Wittenberg)

56th Guards Tank Vasil’kov-Shepetovka Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Zerbst)

79th Guards Tank Bobruysk Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Rosslau)

40th Motorized Rifle Berlin Regiment (Bernburg)

670th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery L’vov Order of the Red Star Regiment (Cochstedt)

287th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile L’vov Order of the Red Star Regiment (Rosslau)

10th Guards Tank Ural-L’vov Order of the October Revolution Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Voluntary Marshal of the Soviet Union R. A. Malinovskiy Division (Altengrabow)

61st Guards Tank Sverdlovsk-L’vov Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Altengrabow)

62nd Guards Tank Perm’-Keletsk Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Altengrabow)

63rd Guards Tank Chelyabinsk-Petrokovskiy Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Altengrabow)

248th Guards Motorized Rifle Unecha Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, and A. Nevskiy Regiment (Schoenebeck)

744th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Ternopol’ Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, A. Nevskiy, and the Red Star Regiment (Altengrabow)

359th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile L’vov Orders of Kutuzov, A. Nevskiy, and the Red Star Regiment (Altgengrabow)

12th Guards Tank Uman’ Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Neuruppin)

48th Guards Tank Vapnyarka-Warsaw Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Neuruppin)

332nd Guards Tank Warsaw Red Banner Order of A. Nevskiy Regiment (Neuruppin)

353rd Guards Tank Vapnyarka-Berlin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Neuruppin)

200th Guards Motorized Rifle Fastov Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Burg)

117th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment (Mahlwinkel)

933rd Surface-to-Air Missile Verkhnedneprovsk Red Banner Order of A. Nevskiy Regiment (Burg)

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

178th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Borstel)

440th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Borstel)

36th Missile Brigade (Altengrabow)

448th Missile Brigade (Born)

49th Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Plancken)

385th Artillery Brigade (Plancken)

42nd Logistics Support Brigade (Magdeburg)

254th Separate Radiotechnical Regiment [location not specified]

36th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Magdeburg)

105th Separate Orders of A. Nevskiy and the Red Star Communications Regiment (Magdeburg)

8th Guards Combined-Arms Order of Lenin Army (Nohra)

27th Guards Motorized Rifle Omsk-Novobugskiy Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Division (Halle)

68th Guards Motorized Rifle Poznan Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Halle)

243rd Guards Motorized Rifle Berlin Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Regiment (Halle)

244th Guards Motorized Rifle Berlin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Schlotheim)

28th Tank Brest Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Halle)

54th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Poznan Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Regiment (Halle)

286th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile Peremyshl’ Order of the Red Star Regiment (Halle)

39th Guards Motorized Rifle Barven’kovo Order of Lenin Twice Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Division (Ohrdruf)

117th Guards Motorized Rifle Poznan Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Meiningen)

120th Guards Motorized Rifle Poznan Red Banner Orders of Kutuzov and A. Nevskiy Regiment (Ohrdruf)

172nd Guards Motorized Rifle Gniezno Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Gotha)

585th Guards Motorized Rifle Rechitsa Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Ohrdruf)

915th Surface-to-Air Missile Regiment (Ohrdruf)

87th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Poznan Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Regiment (Gotha)

57th Guards Motorized Rifle Novobugskiy Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Division (Naumburg)

170th Guards Motorized Rifle Demblin-Berlin Red Banner Order of Suvrov Regiment (Naumburg)

174th Guards Motorized Rifle Pomeranian Red Banner Orders of Suvrov and Kutuzov Regiment (Weissenfels)

241st Guards Motorized Rifle Lodz Order of Lenikn Red Banner Orders of Suvrov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Leipzig)

51st Guards Tank Fastovo Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Zeitz)

128th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Demblin-Pomeranian Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Regiment (Zeitz)

901st Surface-to-Air Missile Regiment (Naumburg)

79th Guards Tank Zaporozh’ye Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Division (Jena)

17th Guards Tank Orlov Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Saalfeld)

45th Guards Tank Gusyatin Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Weimar)

211th Tank Kalitskovichskiy Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Jena)

247th Guards Motorized Rifle Lodz Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Weimar)

172nd Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Berlin Red Banner Regiment (Rudolstadt)

1075th Surface-to-Air Missile Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Weimar)

 

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

336th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Nohra)

486th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Altes Lager)

11th Missile Brigade (Weissenfels)

449th Missile Brigade (Arnstadt)

18th Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Gotha)

116th Logistics Support Brigade (Altenburg)

390th Artillery Brigade (Ohrdruf)

119th Separate Tank Regiment (Bad Langensalza)

65th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Merseburg)

194th Separate Radiotechnical Regiment (Weimar)

91st Separate Communications Regiment (Weimar)

20th Guards Combined-Arms Red Banner Army (Eberswalde-Finow)

35th Motorized Rifle Krasnograd Red Banner Division (Krampnitz)

62nd Motorized Rifle Slonim-Pomeranian Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Potsdam)

64th Motorized Rifle Slotsk-Pomeranian Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Potsdam)

69th Motorized Rifle Proskurovsk Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Wuensdorf)

83rd Motorized Rifle Nezhin Order of the Red Star Regiment (Krampnitz)

219th Tank Kremenchug-Berlin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Olympiches Dorf)

283rd Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Warsaw Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Regiment (Elstal)

200th Surface-to-Air Missile Brest Red Banner Order of A. Nevskiy Regiment (Krampnitz)

90th Guards Tank L’vov Order of Lenin Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Bernau)

6th Guards Tank L’vov Order of Lenin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Bad Freienwalde)

68th Guards Tank Zhitomir-Berlin Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, B. Khmel’nitskiy, and A. Nevskiy Regiment (Bernau)

215th Guards Tank Kamenets-Podol’sk Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Bernau)

81st Guards Tank Petrokovskiy Twice Red Banner Orders of Suvorov, Kutuzov, and B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Eberswalde-Finow)

400th Self-Propelled Artillery Transylvanian Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Bernau)

288th Guards Surface-to-Air Missile Regiment (Bernau)

6th Separate Guards Motorized Rifle Berlin Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Brigade (Berlin-Karlshorst)

 

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

337th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Mahlwinkel)

487th Separate Helicopter Regiment (Preslau)

27th Missile Brigade (Jueterbog)

464th Missile Brigade (Fuernstenwalde)

67th Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Elstal)

117th Logistics Support Brigade (Eberswalde-Finow)

387th Artillery Brigade (Altes Lager)

264th Separate Radiotechnical Regiment (Neudenbritz)

44th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Frankfurt am Oder)

6th Separate Communications Regiment (Eberswalde)

16th Air Red Banner Army (Wuensdorf)

6th Guards Fighter Aviation Donetsk Szeged Red Banner Order of Suvorov Division (Merseburg)

296th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Grossenhain)

31st Guards Fighter Nikopol’skiy Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment (Falkenburg)

85th Guards Fighter Aviation Sevastopol’ Red Banner Order of B. Khmel’nitskiy Regiment (Merseburg)

968th Fighter Aviation Regiment (Nobits) (Altenburg)

139th Aviation Technical Regiment (Merseburg)

 

16th Guards Fighter Aviation Svir’ Red Banner Division (Damgarten)

33rd Fighter Aviation Regiment (Wittstock)

773rd Fighter Aviation Regiment (Damgarten)

787th Fighter Aviation Regiment (Eberswalde) [Finow]

 

126th Fighter Aviation Red Banner Division (Zerbst)

35th Fighter Aviation Regiment (Zerbst)

833rd Fighter Aviation Regiment (Altes Lager) [Jueterbog]

 

125th Aviation Red Banner Fighter-Bomber Division (Rechlin) [Mirow]

19th Guards Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Laerz) [Mirow]

20th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Gross Doelln) [Templin]

 

105th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Division (Grossenhain)

296th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Grossenhain)

559th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Finsterwalde)

911th Fighter-Bomber Aviation Regiment (Brand)

 

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Army

11th Separate Reconnaissance Aviation Vitebsk Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Regiment (Welzow)

226th Separate Composite Aviation Regiment (Sperenberg)

357th Separate Assault Aviation Regiment (Brandis)

368th Separate Assault Aviation Regiment (Tutow) [Demin]

Operational and Tactical Units Subordinate to the Group

157th Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Primerwalde)

164th Missile Brigade (Drachhausen)

175th Missile Brigade (Oschatz)

133rd Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Jueterbog)

202nd Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Magdeburg)

40th Radiotechnical Order of the Red Star Brigade (Wittstock)

45th Radiotechnical Brigade (Merseburg)

1st Combat Engineer Brigade (Brandenburg)

118th Bobruysk-Berlin Red Banner Order of A. Nevskiy Communications Brigade (Wuensdorf)

119th Communications Brigade (Leipzig)

132nd Communications Brigade (Truenbritzen)

34th Artillery Division (Potsdam)

286th Guards Howitzer Artillery Prague Red Banner Order of Kutuzov and B. Khmel’nitskiy Brigade (Potsdam)

288th Heavy Howitzer Artillery Warsaw Red Banner Order of Kutuzov Brigade (Chemnitz) [Karl Marx Stadt]

303rd Guards Cannon Artillery Kalinkovichi Twice Red Banner Orders of Suvorov and Kutuzov Brigade (Altengrabow)

307th Multiple Rocket Artillery Brigade (Chemnitz) [Karl Marx Stadt]

122nd Antitank Artillery Brigade (Koenigsbrueck)

64th Motor Vehicle Brigade (Kummersdorf)

65th Motor Vehicle Brigade (Fuerstenwalde)

27th Ponton Bridge Regiment (Lutherstadt (Wittenberg)

272nd Separate Communications Regiment (Frankfurt am Oder)

29th Separate Electronic Warfare Regiment (Schoenwalde)

67th Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Elstal)

163rd Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Leipzig)

252nd Surface-to-Air Missile Brigade (Gera)

239th Separate Guards Helicopter Belgorod Red Banner Regiment (Oranienburg)

 

Source: Sovetskiye voyska v Germanii, 1945-1994 [Soviet Troops in Germany 1945-1994], Lutz Freundt, Molodaya gvardiya Publishing House, 1994, pp 15-22. Copyrighted. Reprinted with permission.
With special thanks to Bill Burhans and L. G. Kelley for their research and contributions.

 

Other recommended sources:
Russian Air Force (VVS – Voenno-Vozdushniye Sily) recommended web pages. In Russian with some English translation. References contributed by L.G. Kelley.

 

 

Menu